Duckworth v. Curole
[…] Only when the mover makes this showing does the burden shift to the opposing party to present evidence demonstrating a material factual issue remains. Action Oilfield Services, Inc. v. Energy Management Company, 2018-1146 (La.App. 1st Cir. 4/17/19), 276 So.3d 538, 541-42.

Because it is the applicable substantive law that determines materiality, whether a particular fact in dispute is material can only be seen in light of the substantive law applicable to the case. Pumphrey v. Harris, 2012-0405 (La.App. 1st Cir. 11/2/12), 111 So.3d 86, 89. Louisiana Civil Code art. 2321 governing liability for damages caused by animals provides:

The owner of an animal is answerable for the damage caused by the animal. However, he is answerable for the damage only upon a showing that he knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known that his animal's behavior would cause damage, that the damage could have been prevented by the exercise of reasonable care, and that he failed to exercise such reasonable care. Nonetheless, the owner of a dog is strictly liable for damages for injuries to persons or property caused by the dog and which the owner could have prevented and which did not result from the injured person's provocation of the dog. Nothing in this Article shall preclude the court from the application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur in an appropriate case. (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiffs, as movers on the partial motion for summary judgment who will bear the burden of proof at trial, had the burden of showing that there was no genuine issue of material fact that any injuries caused by the dog could have been prevented by the owner and that the injuries did not result from the injured person's provocation of the dog. See La. Code Civ. P. art. 966(D)(1); La. Civ. Code art. 2321.

Plaintiffs listed the exhibits offered in support of their motion for summary judgment in their memorandum as Exhibit A, a file-stamped copy of the requests for admissions; Exhibit B, the affidavit of Mr.