No. 2:13-cv-0381 GGH P
[…] Petitioner raises four claims in the instant petition. He first claims that the BPH violated the Double Jeopardy Clause and that res judicata prevents this result, because the BPH found him unsuitable for parole at its 2011 hearing when it had previously found him suitable for parole at his 2010 hearing. This claim is not foreclosed by Swarthout; however, the legal theories proposed by petitioner, although creative, are without merit. First, res judicata will not assist petitioner.
Article 5, § 8(b) of the California constitution provides:
(b) No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action.
The statutory procedures controlling the Governor's review are found in Cal.