2012-UP-067
[…] The master entered judgment in Stamper's favor. The Duckers appeal, arguing the master erred in finding they are bound by a 1997 road closure action, have no public or private right in the portion of the road that was closed, and have no easement implied by prior use. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:
1. As to the 1997 road closure action : S.C. Code Ann. § 57-9-10 (2006) (providing "[a]ny interested person" may initiate a road closure action and requiring notice thereof to be "sent by mail requiring a return receipt to the last known address of all abutting property owners whose property would be affected by any such change"); Rule 19(a), SCRCP (requiring a trial court to join a person as a party if "in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties" or "he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action" and his absence from it might impair his ability to protect that interest).