PEARL DUCK, Petitioner-Appellant, v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, POLICE AND FIREMEN'S RETIREMENT SYSTEM, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] "The burden of demonstrating that the agency's action was arbitrary, capricious[,] or unreasonable rests upon the p[arty] challenging the administrative action." In re Arenas, 385 N.J.Super. 440, 443-44 (App. Div. 2006) (citing McGowan v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 347 N.J.Super. 544, 563 (App. Div. 2002)). "[W]e review de novo the Board's interpretation of N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) and our case law." Mount v. Bd. of Trs., Police &Firemen's Ret. Sys., 233 N.J. 402, 419 (2018) (citing Russo, 206 N.J. at 27).
Like other public retirement systems, the PFRS provides for both ODR benefits, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-6, and ADR benefits, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7. ODR benefits require the employee demonstrate he or she is permanently "mentally or physically incapacitated for the performance of his usual duty and of any other available duty in the department which his employer is willing to assign to him." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-6(1).