21 Civ. 6434 (PAE)
[…] The Green Guides recognize "there may be exceptions to this general principle. For example, if a marketer makes an unqualified recyclable claim, and the presence of the incidental component significantly limits the ability to recycle the product, the claim would be deceptive." 16 C.F.R. § 260.3. The FAC, however, does not contain factual allegations along this line.
Attempting to undermine this result, Duchimaza terms § 260.3 "an unrelated section of the Green Guides" that has no bearing on a recyclability claim, Pl. Mem. at 15-16. That is wrong, as § 260.3 states that its "principles apply to all environmental marketing claims, including those described in §§ 260.4 through 240.16," including 260.12, which addresses recyclability claims.
The labels present a question whose answer is less certain, because, unlike with respect to bottles, the Green Guides do not use labels to illustrate the meaning of a "minor incidental" component.