21 Civ. 6434 (PAE)
[…] See Def. Mem. at 17; Pl. Opp. at 13. These state that:
A product or package should not be marketed as recyclable unless it can be collected, separated, or otherwise recovered from the waste stream through an established recycling program for reuse or use in manufacturing or assembling another item . . . . Marketers should clearly and prominently qualify recyclable claims to the extent necessary to avoid deception about the availability of recycling programs and collection sites to consumers.16 C.F.R. § 260.12(a),(b). Important here, the Green Guides contain two exceptions to this rule. First, marketers may make unqualified recyclable claims provided that "recycling facilities are available to a substantial majority of consumers or communities where the item is sold." Id. § 260.12(b)(1) (emphasis added). The Green Guides define a substantial majority of consumers as "at least 60%." Id. Second, marketers may make unqualified claims where "the entire product or package, excluding minor incidental components, is recyclable." Id. § 260.12(c)