21 Civ. 6434 (PAE)
[…] A. Claims Under New York GBL §§ 349 and 350
Niagara moves to dismiss the FAC's claims under the GBL on the ground that the FAC does not plausibly allege that the "100% Recyclable" statement is false or likely to mislead a reasonable consumer. Niagara relatedly argues that its statements comply with the Federal Trade Commission's Green Guides, which the GBL incorporates, and that this shields it from liability.
1. Applicable Legal Principles
GBL §§ 349 and 350 prohibit, respectively, "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service," and "[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service" in New York State.
To state a claim under GBL § 349, a plaintiff must allege that "(1) the defendant's deceptive acts were directed at consumers, (2) the acts are misleading in a material way, and (3) the plaintiff has been injured as a result." Maurizio v.