21 Civ. 6434 (PAE)
[…] Mut. Life Ins. Co. of N.Y., 98 N.Y.2d 314, 324 n.1, 746 N.Y.S.2d 858, 774 N.E.2d 1190 (2002)); see also Braynina v. TJX Cos., No. 15 Civ. 5897 (KPF), 2016 WL 5374134, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 26, 2016) ("[C]ourts have found that the scope of § 350 is as broad as that of § 349 . . . and that its essential elements are the same[.]") (internal citation omitted); Orlander v. Staples, Inc., 802 F.3d 289, 300 (2d Cir. 2015) (treating standards as the same); Koch v. Acker, Merrall & Condit Co., 18 N.Y.3d 940, 941, 944 N.Y.S.2d 452, 967 N.E.2d 675 (2012) (same). Claims under GBL §§ 349 and 350 need not meet the heightened pleading standard of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 9(b). Lugones, 440 F. Supp. 3d. at 240.
It is a "complete defense" to liability under GBL §§ 349 and 350 that an "act or practice is . . . subject to and complies with the rules and regulations of, and the statutes administered by, the federal trade commission or any official department, division, commission or agency of the United States." GBL § 349(d); see also id. § 350(d) (similar language). The regulations on which Niagara relies here are "the Green Guides" promulgated by the FTC, 16 C.F.R. § 260.12, which "establish[ ] commercial practices regarding recyclability claims." Smith v.