Civil Action No. 07-cv-00349-LTB.
[…] See Vigil, supra, 103 P.3d at 328-29. Under the premises liability statute, persons injured on the property of another are initially classified as trespassers, licensees, or invitees. A "licensee" means "a person who enters and remains on the land of another for the licensee's own convenience or to advance his own interests, pursuant to the landowner's permission or consent. COLO REV. STAT. § 13-21-115(5)(b). An "invitee" means "a person who enters or remains on the land of another to transact business in which the parties are mutually interested or who enters or remains on such land in response to the landowner's express or implied representation that the public is requested, expected, or intended to enter or remain." COLO REV. STAT. § 13-21-115(5)(a).
Although the parties do not argue whether Plaintiff is properly characterized as a "licensee" or "invitee," Plaintiff is assumed to be an invitee by Marriott for purposes of this summary judgment motion.