Civil Action No. 07-cv-00349-LTB.
[…] See Lombard v. Colorado Outdoor Educ. Ctr., Inc., 179 P.3d 16, 22 (Colo.Ct.App. 2007). Because the Colorado Supreme Court has not ruled on the issue, I must follow the rulings of the Colorado Court of Appeals unless other authority demonstrates the Colorado Supreme Court would decide otherwise. Daitom, supra, 741 F.2d at 1574. Such authority is not present here.
The Lombard opinion notes that the purpose of COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-115 "was to `protect landowners from liability in some circumstances when they were not protected at common law'" and that "at a minimum `should have known' provides the same, if not higher, protection to landowners" as would have existed under prior common law classifications. See Lombard, supra, 179 P.3d at 21 (quoting COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-21-115(1.5)(e)).