Ducharme v. JR Capital Group, LLC
[…] Conlan, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 1454.) The court determined here that plaintiff understood and agreed to the terms, noting they were quite favorable to him. That the court never asked plaintiff his understanding of the settlement terms does not negate the finding he comprehended them.

Moreover, there is no evidence the court “over persuaded” plaintiff to agree to anything. The record amply demonstrates that if plaintiff does not want to agree he takes every possible action not to.

Further, nothing in the record supports a claim of undue influence under Civil Code section 1575. (Civil Code section 1570, to which plaintiff cites, deals with menace and is not applicable here.) Undue influence includes “taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind” or “taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.” (Civ. Code, § 1575, subds. 2, 3.) Plaintiff did not set out any facts in his declaration filed with his motion to vacate the settlement showing any undue influence. And he points to nothing in the record supporting his contention.