Case No: 09-12885
[…] Id.
Matthew Marko provided the title to the boat, which unequivocally shows title of the boat transferred to the Trust on May 1, 2012. (Doc. # 129, pg. 10). At the time of this Court's show cause hearing on July 25, 2013, it was impossible for Defendant to turn over the boat; continuing with a contempt fine would be inappropriate.
The Court DENIES Plaintiff's request to find Defendant in civil contempt.
D. Matthew Marko is required to resubmit himself for a creditor's examination.
MCL 600.6104 provides:
After judgment for money has been rendered in an action in any court of this state, the judge may, on motion in that action or in a subsequent proceeding:
(1) Compel discovery of any property or things in action belonging to a judgment debtor, and of any property, money, or things in action due to him, or held in trust for him;
Under MCL 600.6104, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff's request to compel Matthew Marko to appear for examination within 30 days of this Order, at a place and time chosen by Plaintiff's counsel.
E. Matthew Marko's personal property should be sold.