Duca v. Cnty. of Santa Barbara
[…] Scope of Writ

The County next contends that the mandates included in the trial court's writ were an abuse of discretion because they exceeded the remedies authorized by section 21168.9. "In deciding which mandates to include in its order, a trial court relies on equitable principles." (Preserve Wild Santee, supra, 210 Cal.App.4th at p. 287.) The specific remedies available to address violations of CEQA, however, are governed by section 21168.9. (Preserve Wild Santee, at p. 286.) The statute requires that the trial court include in its order only those mandates necessary to achieve compliance with CEQA. (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).) Additionally, a trial court may not "direct any public agency to exercise its discretion in any particular way." (Id., subd. (c).)