Duca v. Cnty. of Santa Barbara
[…] ("Guidelines").) If the agency determines that the project is exempt, it may file a notice of exemption NOE documenting that determination. (§ 21152, subd. (b).) The NOE must include, among other things, a brief description of the project and the agency's reasons for declaring it exempt from environmental review. (§§ 21108, subd. (b); 21152, subd. (b); Guidelines, § 15062, subd. (a).) It must be filed with the county clerk and "shall be available for public inspection, and shall be posted within 24 hours of receipt in the office . . . of the county clerk." (§ 21152, subd. (c).) The CEQA Guidelines similarly provide that the NOE "shall be filed with the county clerk" and that copies of the NOE "will be available for public inspection and . . . shall be posted within 24 hours of receipt in the office of the county clerk." (Guidelines, § 15062, subd. (c)(2).)

CEQA provides different statutes of limitations depending upon whether the public agency filed an NOE for the project. (§ 21167, subd. (d).)