No. 19-CV-1239
[…] DuBose to reduce the fee by narrowing the requested categories of documents; and (5) Dr. DuBose's argument that the District acted in bad faith, by failing to timely respond to the request, misrepresenting what was available on the Board's website, and demanding an unreasonable fee amount.
4. Attorney's Fees and Litigation Costs
Finally, Dr. DuBose argues that he is entitled to attorney's fees and litigation costs. Because we are remanding the case to the trial court for further proceedings, it is not yet clear whether Dr. DuBose will ultimately be a prevailing party. See D.C. Code § 2-537(c) ("If a person seeking the right to inspect or a receive a copy of a public record prevails in whole or in part in [a] suit, he or she may be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation."). An assessment of attorney's fees and costs would therefore be premature at this juncture. Cf. Featherson v. Educ.