No. 19-CV-1239
[…] Tucci v. District of Columbia , 956 A.2d 684, 690 (D.C. 2008) (emphasis added). That is a "very narrow exception," however, which applies "only in those rare instances where statutes are drawn in such broad terms that in a given case there is no law to apply." Sierra Club , 670 A.2d at 358 (internal quotation marks omitted). In our view, an agency's determination as to whether a waiver of fees would be in the public interest does not fall within that narrow exception.
D.C. FOIA provides some guidance as to the nature of the public-interest determination. See D.C. Code § 2-532(b) (fee waiver may be granted where agency determines that waiver is "in the public interest because furnishing the information can be considered as primarily benefiting the general public"). We conclude that the public-interest standard under D.C. FOIA is not so broad and amorphous as to leave reviewing courts with no law to apply. Cf. Keating v. Fed.