SUPERIOR COURT Civil Action DOCKET NO. AP-17-0024
[…] Consequently, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to address the matter.
c. Plaintiffs' Claims for Relief
i. Plaintiffs' FOAA Claim
Finally, defendants argue that, notwithstanding the other issues addressed above, plaintiffs' Complaint fails to state a claim for relief under the FOAA. The FOAA was enacted to ensure that public business is "taken openly and that the records of their actions [is] open to public inspection and their deliberations [are] conducted openly." 1 M.R.S.A. § 401. Additionally, the FOAA is intended to prevent "clandestine meetings, conferences or meetings held on private property without proper notice and ample opportunity for attendance by the public." Id.
Although not formally requested, plaintiffs note in their opposition to defendant's motion to dismiss that leave to amend pleadings "shall be freely given when necessary to permit a proceeding erroneously commenced under this rule to be carried on as an ordinary civil action." M.R. Civ.