Case No. A4-04-121, Docket No. 8.
[…] It appears this was never done. Dubois has not alleged, nor even argued that he completed the application form and provided the additional information to the State Tax Commissioner as requested. Instead, this lawsuit was filed in federal court.
It is also undisputed that Dubois has not commenced an action under Section 32-12-02 of the North Dakota Century Code nor alleged that he will ever bring such an action. As a result, Dubois has never been required to "file an undertaking with sufficient surety to be approved by the clerk of court to the effect that the plaintiff will pay any judgment for costs that may be rendered against the plaintiff." N.D.C.C. § 32-12-02.
Even if Dubois commenced an action in state court for the recovery of motor vehicle excise taxes paid, it is uncertain what would constitute sufficient surety to be filed or whether there would even be a need for the filing of a surety bond.