SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. AP-15-28
[…] These communications and notes fall squarely within work product doctrine privilege. See 1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(A).
d. Personnel Records
DEP lastly asserts withholding and redaction of documents that contained confidential personnel information.
Certain personnel records are expressly excluded from the definition of "public record" for the purposes of FOAA. 5 M.R.S. § 7070 (expressly referencing 1 M.R.S. § 402). The statute specifically identifies "Medical information of any kind, including information pertaining to diagnosis or treatment of mental or emotional disorders" and "Information pertaining to the personal history, general character or conduct of members of the employee's immediate family." 5 M.R.S. § 7070(2)(A), (D).
DEP asserts the information redacted is confidential under 5 M.R.S. § 7070. Having reviewed the redacted documents, the court concludes the excised portions contained confidential personnel medical and family member information.