SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. AP-15-28
[…] Because DEP officials were investigating odor complaints and suspected violations of applicable state laws and regulations, the state is entitled to assert privilege under Rule 509. The exceptions do not apply because the identities of the informants have not been revealed and have not appeared as witnesses for the state. M.R. Evid. 509(c). Because the information was privileged, it was not subject to disclosure under FOAA and lawfully redacted. See 1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(A) (excluding "[r]ecords that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence . . ." from disclosure under FOAA).
c. Work Product
Under Rule 26, materials generated in anticipation of litigation are protected from discovery.