19-CV-6269L
[…] The PLRA requires inmate litigants to exhaust their administrative remedies before filing suit under § 1983. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a).
“[T]o properly exhaust administrative remedies, an inmate must comply with the facility grievance ‘system's critical procedural rules[.]'” Brooks v. Mullen, No. 14-CV-6690, 2020 WL 2512868, at *2 (W.D.N.Y. May 15, 2020) (quoting Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 95 (2006)). Under New York regulations, an inmate at a “local correctional facility” such as the ECHC must be provided access to, and comply with, that program's procedural requirements. 9 N.Y.C.R.R. §§ 7032.4. See also N.Y. Corr. L. § 40(2) (defining “local correctional facility” as “any jail, penitentiary, state, county or municipal lockup, court detention pen, hospital prison ward or specialized secure juvenile detention facility for older youth”).
Defendants in this case have not described in detail the grievance process that was in place at ECHC at the time of these events, but the parties agree that one did exist. Recent cases from this district have outlined the basics of the grievance program at ECHC. See, e.g., Savage v.