42827-0-II 42846-6-II
[…] Opinion
42827-0-II 42846-6-II
03-12-2013
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
Van Deren, J.
The Washington State Liquor Control Board (Board) issued final orders finding that Dublin Down, LLC and Top Shelf, LLC (collectively Licensees) violated RCW 66.44270 by selling alcohol to a person under the age of 21.The Board ordered Licensees' licenses to be suspended for five days or a $500 penalty in lieu of suspension.
RCW 66.44.270(1) provides, "It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years or permit any person under that age to consume liquor on his or her premises or on any premises under his or her control."
Licensees appealed the Board's final orders to the superior court, which reversed the Board's orders. The Washington State Liquor Control Board Enforcement and Education Division (LCB) sought discretionary review by this court, which we granted.