Dublin Corners Prof'l Grp. v. Engeo Inc.
[…] (Ponderosa Center Partners v. McClellan/Cruz/Gaylord & Associates (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 913, 915.) "Before serving a professional negligence complaint against a licensed engineer, the plaintiff's attorney must file a certificate of merit declaring that 'there is reasonable and meritorious cause' for filing the action. The declaration must be based on the attorney's consultation with a licensed engineer who is not a party, whom the attorney 'reasonably believes is knowledgeable in the relevant issues,' and who renders an opinion on the defendant's negligence. ( . . . , § 411.35, subds. (a) & (b).)" (Price v. Dames & Moore (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 355, 357, fn. omitted (Price).)

Section 411.35, subdivisions (a) and (b) provide in relevant part: "(a) In every action . . . arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a valid . . . registration as a professional engineer . . . , the attorney for the plaintiff shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b). [¶] (b) A certificate shall be executed by the attorney for the plaintiff . . . declaring . . . : [¶] (1) That the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case, that the attorney has consulted with and received an opinion from at least one . . . engineer . . . , and that the attorney has concluded on the basis of this review and consultation that there is reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of this action."

Under subdivision (h) of the statute, a prevailing defendant, at the conclusion of the litigation, may file a motion to verify the plaintiff's compliance with section 411.35. Upon such motion, the trial court may "requir[e] the attorney for the plaintiff . . . to reveal the name, address, and telephone number of the person or persons consulted with . . . that were relied upon by the attorney in preparation of the certificate of merit. The name, address, and telephone number shall be disclosed to the trial judge in an in-camera proceeding at which the moving party shall not be present." (§ 411.35, subd. (h).) Further, if the trial judge finds there has been a failure to comply with section 411.35, "it may order the offending party to pay reasonable expenses incurred by the other party as a result of the failure to comply." (Guinn v.