Index No. 153191/2021 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Those files are stored throughout the City in various IAB facilities and offsite storage.
(NYSCEF Doc No. 28 [Veneziano Aff. at ¶¶5-17] [emphasis added]).
DISCUSSION
"FOIL imposes a broad duty of disclosure on government agencies. All agency records are presumptively available for public inspection and copying, unless they fall within 1 of 10 categories of exemptions, which permit agencies to withhold certain records" (Matter of Hanig v State Dept, of Motor Vehicles, 79 N.Y.2d 106, 109 [1992] [internal citations omitted]). However, per Public Officers Law §89(3)-which mandates that, except for certain exceptions not applicable here, "[n]othing in [the statute] shall be construed to require any entity to prepare any record not possessed or maintained by such entity"-a government agency "is not obligated to compile 'aggregate data' from the documents or records in its possession" (Empire Ctr. for Pub. Policy v New York City Off of Payroll Admin., 187 A.D.3d 435 [1st Dept 2020] [internal citations omitted] Iv to appeal denied 36 N.Y.3d 906 [2021]).