C/A No. 03A01-9808-CH-00254
[…] Id. At 191.
The contract is this case is not ambiguous. Thompson argues that since he had no statutory obligation to provide worker's compensation insurance, no payments were "due." The agreement, however, imposes a contractual obligation to provide this insurance. Where the language of a contract is plain and unambiguous, it is the court's duty to interpret an enforce it as written. Book-Mart of Florida, Inc. v. National Book Warehouse, Inc., 917 S.W.2d 691 (Tenn.App. 1995).
Thompson argues that Lynn was not entitled to recover from him based upon T.C.A. § 50-6-113. Under the statute "[a]ny principal, or intermediate contractor, or subcontractor who pays compensation under the foregoing provisions may recover the amount paid, from any person who, independently of this section, would have been liable to pay compensation to the injured employee. . . ." T.C.A. § 50-6-113(b). This section applies only "in cases where the injury occurred on., in, or about, the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are otherwise under the principal contractor's control or management." T.C.A. § 50-6-113(d).
Thompson also argues that since this accident occurred at a plant where Dubberly was making a delivery, it does not fall within the ambit of T.C.A. § 50-6-113(d). In Davis v.