3:13-cv-00371-RCJ-VPC
[…] Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 139(1) (1981) (emphasis added). In any case, the alleged oral promise here did not directly concern a promise to transfer any interest in real estate, but only to forestall a foreclosure, and the remedy sought is therefore appropriately limited to damages resulting from the failure to delay as promised, not a rescission of the sale of the real property. So it does not appear that the alleged promise was within the statute of frauds at all.
B. NDTPA
Defendant argues that the Act does not apply here. Plaintiffs allege violations of subsections 598.0923(2)-(4) of the Nevada Revised Statutes. Subsections (2) through (4) make it a deceptive trade practice to "[f]ail[] to disclose a material fact in connection with the sale or lease of goods or services," "violate[] a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services," or "[u]se coercion, duress or intimidation in a transaction." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598.0923(2)-(4).