21-CV-0990 (LLS)
[…] Plaintiff's amended complaint thus fails to comply with Rule 8 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure as she has not alleged any facts showing that she is entitled to relief.
B. Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 ("FMLA")
Because Plaintiff's allegations suggest she may have missed work because of family obligations, the Court construes the amended complaint as an attempt to assert claims under the FMLA. The FMLA provides that certain eligible employees are "entitled to a total of 12 work weeks of leave during any 12-month period" for any one of several reasons enumerated in the Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1). The FMLA covers, among other things, leave that is necessary "[b]ecause of the birth of a son or daughter of the employee in order to care for such son or daughter," id. § 2612(a)(1)(A), or "[i]n order to care for the spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent has a serious health condition" id. § 2612(a)(1)(C).
The Court also notes that in her original complaint, Plaintiff checked the box on the form to assert claims under the FMLA.