No. 3:02-CV-2463-D.
[…] In light of § 5(b) and Nix, the Court will not deem Manuel and Rule 26.2(a)(1) as definitively establishing the time-period in which a defendant has to seek direct review. For the reasons already discussed, neither Rule 26.2 nor Manuel provide a sufficient basis to accept respondent's theory of untimeliness. In addition, neither Vasquez nor § 23(b) provide such basis. Section 23(b) provides:
No part of the time that the defendant is on community supervision shall be considered as any part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve. The right of the defendant to appeal for a review of the conviction and punishment, as provided by law, shall be accorded the defendant at the time he is placed on community supervision. When he is notified that his community supervision is revoked for violation of the conditions of community supervision and he is called on to serve a sentence in a jail or in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, he may appeal the revocation.
That the defendant has a right to appeal when he is placed on community supervision does not mean that such right is entirely extinguished thirty days after placement on deferred adjudication probation.