110344 2010
[…] E. Violation of the Administrative Code
Plaintiffs claim the EMV regulations violate the New York City Administrative Code provision governing vending on grounds similar to plaintiffs' grounds for the constitutional violations: because the regulations restrict expressive matter vending, limit the number of EMVs at four major parks, and are unjustified by evidence of a threat to public health, safety, or welfare. New York City Administrative Code § 20–465(j) provides that:
No general vendor shall vend within geographical areas under the jurisdiction of the department of parks and recreation unless written authorization therefor has been obtained from the commissioner of such department ....
Vendors of written material, which include EMVs, are exempt. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 20–473.
Contrary to plaintiffs' contention, the EMV regulations do not require EMVs to obtain a license for vending, in violation of Administrative Code § 20–473. A license is a revocable privilege that allows temporary conduct on land without conferring an interest in the land. Union Sq. Park Community Coalition, Inc. v. New York City Dept. of Parks & Recreation , 22 N.Y.3d 648, 656, 985 N.Y.S.2d 422, 8 N.E.3d 797 (2014). As also held by the Appellate Division, the limited number of designated spots set by the EMV regulations does not render the regulations' designated spots licenses. Dua v. New York City Dept. of Parks & Recreation , 84 A.D.3d at 598, 924 N.Y.S.2d 47. Again, plaintiffs do not show that the text, implementation, or effect of the regulations' limited designated spots provisions has changed from the record on which this issue previously was determined. Coinmach Corp. v. Fordham Hill Owners Corp. , 3 A.D.3d at 314, 770 N.Y.S.2d 310.
Nor has the Department of Parks and Recreation, except temporarily in defined "exigent circumstances," 56 R.C.NY § 1–05(b)(8), maintained control over the EMVs in the designated spots. Union Sq. Park Community Coalition, Inc. v.