NUMBER 13-16-00188-CR
[…] The Act provides in part:
(a) This section applies only to the following vehicles:
(1) a stationary authorized emergency vehicle using visual signals that meet the requirements of Sections 547.305 and 547.702;
. . . .
(b) On approaching a vehicle described by Subsection (a), an operator, unless otherwise directed by a police officer, shall:
(1) vacate the lane closest to the vehicle when driving on a highway with two or more lanes traveling in the direction of the vehicle; or
(2) slow to a speed not to exceed:
TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.157. Du emphasizes the phrase "using visual signals that meet the requirements of Sections 547.305 and 547.702," and he directs our attention to the following language from section 547.702:(A) 20 miles per hour less than the posted speed limit when the posted speed limit is 25 miles per hour or more; or
(B) five miles per hour when the posted speed limit is less than 25 miles per hour.