Civil Action No. 2:14-cv-100
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(4). However, when a person who intends to sponsor an immigrant for adjustment of status signs a Form I-864, a legally enforceable contract is created between the sponsor and both the Government and the sponsored immigrant. See Shumye v. Felleke, 555 F. Supp. 2d 1020, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 2008). Under the INA, a sponsored immigrant can bring an action to enforce the affidavit of support against the sponsor in any appropriate court. 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(e)(l).
The terms of the Affidavit of Support explicitly say that, by signing the Form I-864. the sponsor "agrees to provide support to maintain the sponsored alien at an annual income that is not less than 125 percent of the Federal poverty line during the period in which the affidavit is enforceable." 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(A). Federal courts have consistently found that a signed Affidavit of Support creates a legally binding and enforceable contract between the sponsored immigrant and the sponsor. See Cheshire v. Cheshire, No. 3:05-cv-00453-TJC-MCR, 2006 WL 1208010, at *3 (M.D. Fla.