No. 65665/2013.
[…] Corp. v. East Quogue Union Free School Dist., 46 AD3d 859, 860 [2d Dept 2007] [“Education Law § 3813(2–b) provides that no action may be maintained against a school district more than one year after the cause of action arose”] ). In any event, the cross motion is academic in light of the reason set forth below.
The Court notes that the Uniform Notice of Claim Act took effect on June 15, 2013, effectively extending the statute limitations for actions against, among others, school districts from one-year to one-year and ninety days (see CPLR 217–a [“every action.. against any political subdivision of the state, or any instrumentality or agency of the state or a political subdivision, any public authority or any public benefit corporation that is entitled to receive a notice of claim ... shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued or within the time period otherwise prescribed by any special provision of law, whichever is longer”]; see also General Construction Law § 66[1] [the term “public corporation” includes “municipal corporation”]; General Construction Law § 66[2] [the term “municipal corporation” includes “school districts”] ).