DTG Operations, Inc. v. Am. Transit Ins. Co.
[…] New York's statutory and case law is clear that such a controversy is one of source or priority of payment, and, thus, subject to mandatory arbitration. Petitioner has utterly failed to meet its burden of establishing entitlement to vacatur of the Award, as petitioner fails to even claim that the Award is irrational or had no plausible basis. As such, the petition must be denied.

Lastly, petitioner objected to the form of the Award, asserting that the Award should be vacated because it was unsigned and unaffirmed, contravening the rule asserted in CPLR §7507, which states that "the award shall be in writing, signed and affirmed by the arbitrator making it within the time fixed by the agreement, or, if the time is not fixed, within such time as the court orders. The parties may in writing extend the time either before or after its expiration." However, New York courts have often held that "the court [will not] concern itself with.. .some departure from formal technicalities in the absence of a clear showing that statutory grounds exist for vacatur of the award." Korein v Rabin, 29 AD2d 351, 356 (1st Dep't 1968).