Case No. 3:09cv464
[…] As a means of analysis, the Court will initially address the Defendant's argument that the Plaintiff's first three claims for relief are preempted by the federal statute. If it concludes that those claims are not preempted, it will address Defendant's request for summary judgment on the merits of Plaintiff's claims of breach of contract, promissory estoppel and unjust enrichment. The Court will then address the Defendant, Counterclaim Plaintiff's request for summary judgment on its claim for liquidated damages.
I. Preemption
The preemption provision in the PMPA is set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 2806(a)(1), which provides:
(a) Termination or nonrenewal of franchise
(1) To the extent that any provision of this subchapter applies to the termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise, or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any franchise relationship, no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation (including any remedy or penalty applicable to any violation thereof) with respect to termination (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise or to the nonrenewal (or the furnishing of notification with respect thereto) of any such franchise relationship unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this subchapter.
In Geib v. Amoco Oil Co., 29 F.3d 1050, (6th Cir. 1994), the Sixth Circuit discussed preemption under the PMPA, explaining:
Section 2806(a) of the PMPA, supra note 5, provides a clear textual expression of Congress' preemptive intent.