No. CV00 037 00 62 S
[…] The defendant contends that because the plaintiff did not plead its action under the UCC, the plaintiff cannot establish probable cause. Common law claims are barred if a UCC provision governs the transaction. Bead Chain Mfg. Co. v. Saxton Products, Inc., 183 Conn. 266, 270, 439 A.2d 314 (1981). The transaction between the parties is not for the sale of goods, therefore, the UCC does not govern, and the defendant's defense is without merit and consequently, does not defeat the probable cause established by the plaintiff.
Article 2 of the UCC "applies to transactions in goods. . . ." General Statutes § 42a-2-102. Under the UCC, "goods" mean "all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities covered by Article 8 and things in action." General Statutes § 42a-2-105.
The UCC is to be "liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies." General Statutes § 42a-1-102 (1).Fidelity Casualty Co. v. Constitution National Bank, 167 Conn. 478, 485, 356 A.2d 117 (1975).