DS v. WG
[…] Hiraoka, Presiding Judge, Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Petitioner-Appellant DS (Mother) appeals from the "Order Dissolving Temporary Restraining Order for Protection" entered by the Family Court of the Third Circuit, Hilo Division, on July 22, 2022. For the reasons explained below, we affirm.

The Honorable Jeffrey W. Ng presided.

On January 27, 2022, Mother obtained a temporary restraining order (TRO) against Respondent-Appellee WG (Father) on behalf of herself and their Child. The TRO was to expire on July 26, 2022. See Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-5(a) (Supp. 2021).

HRS § 586-5 (Supp. 2021) provides, in relevant part:

Period of order; hearing. (a) A temporary restraining order granted pursuant to this chapter shall remain in effect at the discretion of the court, for a period not to exceed one hundred eighty days from the date the order is granted or until the effective date, as defined in section 586-5.6, of a protective order issued by the court, whichever occurs first, including, in the case where a temporary restraining