In Spurwink, a licensed mental health agency provided services under the general direction of licensed clinical social workers, not licensed physicians.
[…] [¶ 21] We discern no legislative intent to expand this definition beyond services prescribed by or performed under the general direction of a person licensed to practice medicine, dentistry, podiatry, or surgery. Spurwink Services appears to suggest that we interpret section 2502(2) to mean that a “health care provider” includes any entity performing such services under the general direction of, for example, the panoply of persons that are included in the separate definition of “health care practitioner.” See24 M.R.S. § 2502(1–A). We decline to do so.
.Title 24 M.R.S. § 2502(1–A) (2012) defines “health care practitioner” as “physicians and all others certified, registered or licensed in the healing arts, including, but not limited to, nurses, podiatrists, optometrists, chiropractors, physical therapists, dentists, psychologists, physicians' assistants and veterinarians.” See P.L.2011, ch. 190, § 1 (effective Sept. 28, 2011) (adding “and veterinarians” to this definition).