In Spurwink, a licensed mental health agency provided services under the general direction of licensed clinical social workers, not licensed physicians.
[…] Burns, 674 A.2d 910, 911 (Me.1996); Musk v. Nelson, 647 A.2d 1198, 1201 (Me.1994).
[¶ 20] An “action for professional negligence” subject to the MHSA means (1) “any action for damages for injury or death”; (2) “against any health care provider, its agents or employees, or health care practitioner, his [or her] agents or employees”; (3) “whether based upon tort or breach of contract or otherwise” ; (4) “arising out of the provision or failure to provide health care services.” 24 M.R.S. § 2502(6).
It is undisputed that D.S.'s action is for “damages for injury ... based upon tort.” See24 M.R.S. § 2502(6) (2012).
Similarly, the MHSA provides that the purpose of mandatory prelitigation screening is to identify meritorious “claims of professional negligence.” 24 M.R.S. § 2851(1) (2012). A “claim of professional negligence” means “any written notice of claim served pursuant to section 2903 against health care practitioners and health care providers or any employee or agent acting within the scope of their authority.” 24 M.R.S. § 2851(2) (2012).
A “health care provider” pursuant to the MHSA is