CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:04cv396-MHT (WO).
[…] Webb, Terrell, and Andrews, in short, "do not show that their actions [or inactions] fall within the performance of a function that clearly entitles them to State-agent immunity." Id. at 1029.
D.S. also contends that Webb, Terrell, and Andrews are not "peace officers" within the ambit of § 6-5-338(a). Subsection (b) of § 6-5-338 states that:
"This section is intended to extend immunity only to peace officers and governmental units or agencies authorized to appoint peace officers. No immunity is extended hereby to any private non-governmental person or entity, including any private employer of a peace officer during that officer's off-duty hours."
1975 Ala. Code § 6-5-338(b).