CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:04cv396-MHT (WO).
[…] Code § 6-5-338(a)) and state-agent common-law immunity. Montgomery County argues that, because D.S.'s claims against it rest solely on respondeat-superior theory, it too is immune from tort liability because its agents are entitled to immunity.
While it appears from D.S.'s brief that he has three state claims against the defendants (placement-in-general-population claim, failure-to-protect claim, and failure-to-provide-prompt-medical-care claim), it appears that he is pursuing only one federal claim, a failure-to-protect claim, against the defendants.
1. Webb, Terrell, and Andrews
Section 6-5-338(a) provides in pertinent part:
"(a) Every peace officer . . . employed . . . by . . . a county . . . shall at all times be deemed to be officers of this state, and as such shall have immunity from tort liability arising out of his or her conduct in performance of any discretionary function within the line and scope of his or her law enforcement duties."
1975 Ala. Code § 6-5-338(a). "Whether a qualified peace officer is due § 6-5-338(a) immunity is now judged by the restatement of State-agent immunity articulated by Ex parte Cranman, 792 So.2d 392 (Ala. 2000)." Hollis v. City of Brighton 885 So.2d 135, 142-43 (Ala. 2004).
Cranman provides that: