Drywall Elements, LLC v. Edward Wolff & Assocs.
[…] Code §§ 134.002-134.005.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff is not entitled to attorney's fees under the DTPA or the TTLA [Dkt. 25 at 5-6, 8-9]. Defendant's arguments as to fees again raises Rule 12(b)(6) questions.

Defendants' arguments as to failure to state a claim under the DTPA and the TTLA bear on the merits, and as explained supra, are not relevant to the jurisdictional inquiry. The prevailing party is entitled to attorney's fees under either the DTPA or the TTLA, which Plaintiff correctly notes [Dkt. 27 at 7], and Defendants do not dispute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134.005(b) (Under the TTLA, “[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees.”).

Plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees will likely exceed the remaining $3,000 needed to reach the $75,000 jurisdictional minimum.