No. 113,244. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Civil Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 2.
[…] Section 696.4(B) sets one deadline—30 days after the filing of a judgment—for two distinct acts: the act of applying for fees and costs, and the act of moving for an extension of time within which to apply for fees and costs. In other words, it requires that within 30 days after the filing of a judgment, a party must either apply for fees and costs or move for an extension of time to apply for fees and costs. Section 696.4(B) is silent about the consequences of failing to meet the 30–day deadline. (Emphasis added).
Id. at ¶ 5, 67 P.3d at 335. Section 2006(B), on the other hand, governs motions for extension of time generally. Section 2006(B)(2) provides in pertinent part: “When ... an act is required ... to be done ... within a specified time, the court ... may.... upon motion made after the expiration of the specified period permit the act to be done where the failure to act was the result of excusable neglect.”
[ ]The only way to construe §§ 2006(B)(2) and 696.4(B) together, giving effect to both without doing violence to either, is to apply the “failure to act” language in § 2006(B)(2) to both of the “acts” identified in § 696.4(B).