Drye v. Am. Package Co.
[…] such as plaintiff are not subject to the Loft Law"; (2) a permanent injunction: (a) enjoining American and its agents "from terminating [his] tenancy and/or seeking to recover possession of [his] Unit except as authorized under the [RSL]," and (b) enjoining American and its agents "from demanding or receiving any rent in excess of the lawful regulated rent permitted under the [RSL]; (3) "a calculation of [his] correct, legal rent and the amount of rent overcharge imposed upon him, to be refunded by the landlord together with treble damages"; and (4) an award of legal fees, pursuant to RPL § 234.

RPL § 234 provides, in relevant part:

"Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action . . . the landlord may recover attorneys' fees . . . incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease . . . there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys' fees . . . incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease . . ."


American's Dismissal Motion