Civil Action No. 442-VCN.
[…] Feb. 23, 2006).
In addition, Gallucio's answer only invoked the equitable affirmative defense.
In any event, in order to prevail under 6 Del. C. § 1309, Gallucio would have been required to prove that Dryden had discovered (or could reasonably have discovered) the transfer to the joint account more than a year before this action was filed. That Gallucio failed to do. The transfer to the joint account was made in 2000; it is not known when Dryden learned of it; there is no suggestion of any means by which she could "reasonably have. . . discovered" it. The Motion next invokes 6 Del. C. § 1308(b), which provides in pertinent part:
Indeed, the Motion does not set forth the facts necessary to evaluate a defense under 6 Del. C. § 1309.
Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under § 1307(a)(1) of this title, the creditor may recover judgment for the valuable asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less.
In essence, Gallucio, according to the Motion, could not have been held liable for more than $42,619.45, the amount transferred by Dryden to the Decedent in accordance with the Agreement in 1996 to resolve their divorce proceedings. Again, this argument was not presented at the appropriate time.