Dryden v. Bevers, 53A04-0705-CV-259 (Ind.App. 3-20-2008)
[…] Instead, written consent is merely another way for a different state to obtain continuing, exclusive jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e)(2)(B). We acknowledge that another panel of this court has previously written that "the FFCCSOA section pertaining to a state's continuing, exclusive jurisdiction with respect to its own child support orders mirrors Ind. Code § 31-18-2-5." Brickner, 723 N.E.2d at 472. Our reading of the two provisions, however, leads us to disagree, and the federal provision controls.

The "child's State" is the "State in which a child resides." 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(b).

28 U.S.C. § 1738B(e) provides:
(e) Authority to modify orders — A court of a State may modify a child support order issued by a court of another State if-

(1) the court has jurisdiction to make such a child support order pursuant to subsection

(i); and

(2)(A) the court of the other State no longer has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child support order because that State no longer is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant; or

(B) each individual contestant has filed written consent with the State of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction for a court of another State to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.

(Emphasis added). We recognize that the language contained in this subsection is similar to the language found in Indiana Code § 31-18-2-5(a).