Dryden v. Bevers, 53A04-0705-CV-259 (Ind.App. 3-20-2008)
[…] (d) Continuing jurisdiction — A court of a State that has made a child support order consistently with this section has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order if the State is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant unless the court of another State, acting in accordance with subsections (e) and (f), has made a modification of the order.

Subsections (e) and (f) provide for the authority to modify orders and the recognition of child support orders, respectively.

(Emphasis added). The distinction between this provision and Indiana Code § 31-18-2-5(a) is crucial. As we just concluded, under the Indiana provision, Indiana retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction when, even though no persons involved in the case remain in Indiana, both parties have not "filed written consent with the Indiana tribunal for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction." I.C. § 31-18-2-5(a)(2). However, under the FFCCSOA, Indiana does not have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction if it is not "the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant." 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d).