Dryden v. Bevers, 53A04-0705-CV-259 (Ind.App. 3-20-2008)
[…] However, we are faced not only with an Indiana statutory provision regarding a state's continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order, but also with the parallel provision under the federal FFCCSOA, 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d). Pursuant to the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution, "[t]he provisions of FFCCSOA are . . . binding on all states and supercede any inconsistent provision of a uniform state law such as UIFSA." Loden, 740 N.E.2d at 871. 28 U.S.C. § 1738B(d) provides:

(d) Continuing jurisdiction — A court of a State that has made a child support order consistently with this section has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order if the State is the child's State or the residence of any individual contestant unless the court of another State, acting in accordance with subsections (e) and (f), has made a modification of the order.

Subsections (e) and (f) provide for the authority to modify orders and the recognition of child support orders, respectively.

(Emphasis added). The distinction between this provision and Indiana Code § 31-18-2-5(a) is crucial.