Dry Harbor Nursing Home v. Zucker
[…] On May 22, 2014, the DOH issued a DAL stating that it had posted the final 2013 NHQI quality rankings on the Health Commerce System, the DOH's public website and Health Data NY. On July 30, 2014, the DOH issued a DAL presenting the 2014 NHQI and its accompanying methodology to the nursing homes. The final 2014 NHQI ranking results were released on February 25, 2015 on the Health Commerce System.

In March 2014, the Legislature amended Public Health Law § 2808(2-c)(d), to read as follows: "The commissioner shall promulgate regulations, and may promulgate emergency regulations, to implement the provisions of this subdivision. Such regulations shall be developed in consultation with the nursing home industry and advocates for residential health care facility residents and, further, the commissioner shall provide notification concerning such regulations to the chairs of the senate and assembly health committees, the chair of the senate finance committee and the chair of the assembly ways and means committee. Such regulations shall include provisions for rate adjustments or payment enhancements to facilitate a minimum four-year transition of facilities to the rate-setting methodology established by this subdivision and may also include, but not be limited to, provisions for facilitating quality improvements in residential health care facilities. For purposes of facilitating quality improvements through the establishment of a nursing home quality pool, those facilities that contribute to the quality pool, but are deemed ineligible for quality pool payments due exclusively to a specific case of employee misconduct, shall nevertheless be eligible for a quality pool payment if the facility properly reported the incident, did not receive a survey citation from the commissioner or the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services establishing the facility's culpability with regard to such misconduct and, but for the specific case of employee misconduct, the facility would have otherwise received a quality pool payment. Regulations pertaining to the facilitation of quality improvement may be made effective for periods on and after January first, two thousand thirteen."

On October 8, 2014, the Department of Health and Human Services approved the 2013 SPA, which authorized the DOH to implement the Quality Pool, effective January 1, 2013.