Dry Harbor Nursing Home v. Zucker
[…] Thereafter, it is respondent's burden to "establish that, given the type of action, the venue chosen was improper." (Tarpey v Port Authority of New York and New Jersey, 7 Misc.3d 1006[A] [Sup Ct, Bronx County, 2005]; Brion v Moreira, 2015 NY Slip Op 30160[U], 2015 NY Misc LEXIS 294 [Sup Ct, New York County, 2015]; Uruchima v Burns, 6 Misc3d 1022 [A] (Sup Ct, Kings County 2005]).

Here, plaintiffs-petitioners commenced a hybrid Article 78 proceeding and a plenary action. The venue for an Article 78 proceeding is governed by CPLR 506(b), which provides, with certain exceptions not applicable here, that "[a] proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located".