Drwiega v. Aferzon
[…] The plaintiffs also contend that the instant action is timely, even though it was commenced more than one year after the original action was dismissed, based on the grace period provided in General Statutes § 52-593a. Section 52-593a states, in relevant part, "(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." P.A. 03-224 increased the time period for service of process from 15 to 30 days in Sub sec. (a).

The court is guided by appellate authority in determining whether the original action was "commenced."