Drwiega v. Aferzon
[…] L. Rptr. 9]. See also Hird v. Iskra, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain at New Britain, Docket No. CV 03 0520308 (December 14, 2004, Berger, J.) ( 38 Conn. L. Rptr. 410) (prior action arising from motor vehicle accident was "commenced" under § 52-592, where service delivered to defendant by certified mail, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-63, which permits process to be served in that manner, one day after limitations period expired, due to General Statutes 52-593a's former fifteen-day grace period for service.)

Section 52-63(b) provides, "Service of civil process may be made on a motor vehicle operator licensed under the provisions of chapter 246 by leaving a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint at the office of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles at least twelve days before the return day and by sending such a true and attested copy at least twelve days before the return day, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the defendant at his last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles if (1) it is impossible to make service of process at the operator's last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles, and (2) the operator has caused injury to the person or property of another."