reviewing trial court's modification of a sole physical care arrangement to joint physical care
[…] For example, 1999 has four months with five weekends.
"Custodial changes are viewed as highly disruptive to children, and there is a strong presumption in favor of custodial continuity and against modification." In re the Marriage of McDole, 122 Wn.2d 604, 610, 859 P.2d 1239 (1993). The Legislature has expressed the same public policy. RCW 26.09.260. Furthermore, the Legislature broadly granted authority to the trial courts to protect the best interests of the children in entering a parenting plan. RCW 26.09.002. Washington recognizes the importance of both parents' involvement in the children's lives. "The state recognizes the fundamental importance of the parent-child relationship to the welfare of the child, and that the relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child's best interests." RCW 26.09.002. Here, although the trial court said its plan preserved the parties' agreement to share overnights equally, the specific schedule does not.