Drummond v. State
[…] Tr., Vol. C., at 109 (June 26, 2002).

(21) On appeal, Drummond challenges the admissibility of Ayres' taped out-of-court statement by questioning the voluntariness of the statement.

Title 11 Del. C. § 3507 of the Delaware Code provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value" (emphasis added).

Drummond, however, did not properly challenge the voluntariness of Ayres' statement prior to its admission into evidence.