CAAP-19-0000094
[…] Permitting the family court to invalidate such agreements without requiring a showing of extraordinary one-sidedness would frustrate the purpose of HRS § 572-22, which permits spouses to enter into enforceable contracts with each other.Balogh, 134 Hawai#i at 42, 332 P.3d at 644. Unconscionability is a question of law, reviewable de novo. Balogh, 134 Hawai#i at 42-43, 332 P.3d at 644-45. We conclude that Abraham failed to show that his September 24, 2017 settlement offer was extraordinarily one-sided against himself when he made it, or two days later when Karlin unconditionally accepted it.
HRS § 572-22 (2018) provided, in relevant part:
A married person may make contracts, oral and written, sealed and unsealed, with his or her spouse, or any other person, in the same manner as if he or she were sole.
(2) As discussed in section (A)(2), Abraham offered no evidence that Karlin's May 2017 financial disclosures were false when made.