No. 308274 No. 308483
[…] Id. "[W]here that language is unambiguous, we presume that the Legislature intended the meaning clearly expressed - no further judicial construction is required or permitted, and the statute must be enforced as written." Echelon Homes, LLC v Carter Lumber Co, 472 Mich 192, 196; 694 NW2d 544 (2005) (original citation omitted).
MCL 438.31 is unambiguous, in that it provides that interest rates greater than five percent must be in writing. See MCL 438.31. Nonetheless, the parties, as corporations, were permitted to agree to an interest rate in excess of the statutory maximum set forth in MCL 438.31. The statutory language in MCL 450.1275 is unambiguous: the parties "may by agreement in writing, and not otherwise, agree to pay a rate of interest in excess of the legal rate and the defense of usury shall be prohibited." See MCL 750.1275. Here, the unrebutted testimony established that the parties failed to agree in writing to interest of 18% per annum. Bailey and VanAlstine testified that plaintiff's policy was to assess the interest rate for statements that were past due by 30 days.