Civil Action No. 3:18CV00117
[…] Accordingly, Food Lion's motion to dismiss will be denied with respect to this claim.
IV. Defamation
In addition to her ADA claims, Drumheller asserts a claim for defamation under Virginia law, based on statements made prior to her termination on November 28, 2017. In response to Food Lion's motion, Drumheller acknowledges that this claim, as alleged in the amended complaint, is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 ("Every action for injury resulting from . . . defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues."); Askey v. Collins, 722 S.E.2d 249, 252 (2012) ("Any cause of action that a plaintiff has for defamation accrues on the date that the defamatory acts occurred.").