02-08-2018
[…] (See, e.g., Darden, supra, 235 Cal.App.2d at pp. 82-83 [presuming evidence supported trial court's exercise of jurisdiction in contempt proceeding where appellate court had "neither transcript nor settled statement" of the proceeding].)
Drumgo relies upon section 11420. The statute provides that expenses of administration shall be given priority over other classes of debt owed by the estate, except preferred debts owed to the United States and to California. (§ 11420, subd. (a)(1); see also § 19001, subd. (b) [upon the death of a settlor, "the matters set forth in Section 11420 . . . shall be applied to the trust as it applies to a probate estate"].) While section 11420 controls the order in which various types of expenses are to be paid, it does not dictate the amount of allowable expenses, which remains a matter within the discretion of the trial court.