02-08-2018
[…] (§ 11420, subd. (a)(1); see also § 19001, subd. (b) [upon the death of a settlor, "the matters set forth in Section 11420 . . . shall be applied to the trust as it applies to a probate estate"].) While section 11420 controls the order in which various types of expenses are to be paid, it does not dictate the amount of allowable expenses, which remains a matter within the discretion of the trial court. (Estate of Stevenson (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1074, 1090.) Further, section 19005 authorizes the trustee to "at any time pay, reject, or contest any claim against the deceased settlor or settle any claim by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise." (Italics added.) And, section 19027 grants the trial court "discretion [to] make any orders and take any other action necessary or proper to dispose of the matters presented by the petition" for settlement of a claim. (§ 19027, subd. (a).)