Drug Enforcement Admin. v. $7,582.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] Section 1609(a) provides:

If no such claim is filed or bond given within the twenty days hereinbefore specified, the appropriate customs officer shall declare the vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage forfeited, and shall sell the same at public auction in the same manner as merchandise abandoned to the United States is sold or otherwise dispose of the same according to law, and shall deposit the proceeds of sale, after deducting the expenses described in section 1613 of this title, into the Customs Forfeiture Fund.

Section 1609(b) provides that a declaration of forfeiture under § 1609 shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in a district court of the United States; title shall be deemed to vest in the United States free and clear of any liens or encumbrances from the date of the act for which the forfeiture was incurred.