In Druba, the husband had never provided health insurance for the wife or the children, and his cavalier attitude was never explained.
[…] Because neither the wife nor the husband wanted to live in the house, the parties were ordered to sell it, with the proceeds of the sale to be divided 35 percent to the wife and 65 percent to the husband. Finally, the husband was ordered to "pay and be responsible for the reasonable and necessary medical bills of each of his children" until each child became of age, became self-supporting, or was otherwise emancipated.
In connection with his first assignment of error, the husband contends the district court did not properly consider the criteria set out in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 1988), which provides:
When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party. . . .
While the criteria for reaching a reasonable division of property and a reasonable award of alimony may overlap, the two serve different purposes and are to be considered separately. . . . The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances and the other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.
See, also, Ritz v. Ritz, 229 Neb. 859, 429 N.W.2d 707 (1988); Buche v. Buche, 228 Neb. 624, 423 N.W.2d 488 (1988).
In this case, the parties were married for approximately 13 years.