Submitted October 1, 1946 —
[…] The ownership of land is a matter of public record and the ignorance of the City Council is no reason to revoke its action, unless its lack of knowledge rests in some fault perpetrated by the applicant for the license. Because the City Council made no inquiry it cannot now complain of fraud.
The fifth charge was that six hundred school children of adolescent age pass by the situs of the proposed tavern. This is not an unusual circumstance in a town of 8,300 people.
A license duly granted may be revoked under R.S. 33:1-25 for the following grounds: "Fraud, misrepresentations, false statements, misleading statements, evasions or suppression of material facts in the securing of a license are grounds for revocation."
After carefully reviewing the record, it seems that the statutory grounds were non-existent. The case is controlled by Freeman v. Hague, 106 N.J.L. 137 , and Matthews v. Asbury Park, 113 Id. 205.
The action complained of will be set aside, with costs.