PENNELYS DROZ, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. TRINIDAD GOODSHIELD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Droz's argument regarding the trial court's failure to apply the section 3044 presumption suffers from the same infirmity as her argument on the issue of changed circumstances. While the issue of domestic violence was raised in the trial court, at no time did Droz argue that Judge Cissna's December 17, 2010 order constituted a finding of domestic violence sufficient to trigger the presumption. Her failure to raise the issue below would ordinarily foreclose her from raising it on appeal. (In re Marriage of Hinman, supra, 55 Cal.App.4th at p. 1002.)
Section 3044 provides in relevant part: "(a) Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child's siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."
Droz contends the issue is not forfeited because, even if she did not raise it below, it was incumbent upon the trial court to apply the section 3044 presumption once it became aware of the existence of the December 17, 2010 restraining order.