Drown v. Markowitz
[…] It makes little if any sense to conclude that a litigant has greater rights than a court with respect to obtaining testimony from experts." C.P.B. Section 42-39 tracks the wording of the Wisconsin Statute. Section 42-39 states in pertinent part, "an expert witness shall not be appointed by the judicial authority unless the expert consents to act." Clearly, here Dr. Flowers is not consenting to her being deposed as an expert witness. Further, federal courts have held that an unretained expert may not be subpoenaed.

Section 42-39 applies only to criminal cases, but it is clear that the same rule can be applied to civil litigation. Further, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-149a(b) states in pertinent part "whenever the deposition of a physician, psychologist, chiropractor, naturopathic physician or dentist is so taken, the party requesting the deposition shall pay to the medical expert the fee for giving testimony for the deposition."

In the case of Carvalho v.