A-1699-21
[…] McDevitt, 177 N.J. 451, 462 (2003)).]Once a plaintiff establishes the four CEPA elements, the burden shifts to a defendant to "advance a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the adverse conduct against the employee." Klein v. Univ. of Med. &Dentistry of N.J., 377 N.J.Super. 28, 38 (App. Div. 2005); see also Allen v. Cape May Cty., 246 N.J. 275, 290-91 (2021). "If such reasons are proffered, plaintiff must then raise a genuine issue of material fact that the employer's proffered explanation is pretextual." Klein, 377 N.J.Super. at 39.
Plaintiff cited N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a) in support of his claim. Under that provision of the statute, CEPA prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee who "[d]isclose[d] . . . to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . the employee reasonably believes: (1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law . . .; or (2) is fraudulent or criminal . . . ." Ibid. Plaintiff based his CEPA claim on summonses he issued to Postas in 2015, Zydon in 2018, Giordano, Postas's brother, and Snyder's son.
When plaintiff issued the summons to Postas, Postas was a member of the council.